Sports News
2016 Flyway Conference Football All-Conference Honors
FIRST TEAM ALL CONFERENCE-OFFENSE SECOND TEAM ALL CONFERENCE–OFFENSE
QB
Blake Bauer, SR. Springs** QB Cormac Madigan, JR. Laconia
RB
Jake Beattie, SR. Laconia** RB Griffen Burnett, JR. N.Fond du Lac
RB
Finton Floyd, SR. Springs** RB Erik Schwandt, SR. Omro
RB
Clay Schueffner, JR. Springs RB Jacob Schellpfeffer, SR. Mayville
E
Mitchell Waechter, SOPH, Springs** E Carter Greve, SR. Laconia
E
Josh Moul, SR. Springs E Eric Schwark, SR. WLA
T
Ernie Gutierrez, SR. Omro T Hunter Kollman, SR. Springs
T
Adam Kinyon, SR. Lomira T Caleb Hopp, SR. Laconia
G
Michael Buetow, SR. Springs** G Trevor Smith, SR. Laconia
G
Mason Steffes, SR. Springs G Grant Manke, JR. WLA
C
Tanner Haase,SR. WLA** C Jacob Reigel, JR. Laconia
K
Mason Herkstroeter, JR. WLA K Max Potratz, SR. Omro
***Indicates
Unanimous Selection
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
OFFENSE: FINTON
FLOYD, SR. SPRINGS
DEFENSE:
TANNER HAASE, SR. WLA
LINEMAN
OF THE YEAR: MICHAEL BUETOW, SR. SPRINGS
HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE
QB: Eric Schmitz, SR. WLA Drew Johnson, SR. Omro
RB: Dillon Jerdee, SR. WLA Chase Parr, SR. Lomira Darren
Feucht, JR. Mayville
E: Mason Herkstroeter, JR. WLA Keegan Grade, SR. Laconia Austin Steger, SR. Mayville
T: Payton Wilson, SOPH, Omro
G: Brady Braun, JR. Omro Dakin Nolan, SR. Laconia Austin Hernandez, SR NFDL
C: Jack Dietzen, JR. Omro Mike Misorski, SR. NFDL Jared Bonack, SR. Lomira
K: Mitch Wroblewski, SR. Lomira
Defensive teams listed below
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE SECOND
TEAM DEFENSE
DL Michael Buetow, SR. Springs** DL
Grant Manke, JR. WLA
DL Mason Steffes, SR. Springs DL Bryan Beske, SR. Laconia
DE Ernie Gutierrez, SR. Omro DE Eric Schwark, SR. WLA
DE Blake Ottery, SR. Springs DE Austen Steger, SR. Mayville
ILB Tanner
Haase, SR. WLA ** ILB
Jaeden Frost, SOPH, Omro
ILB Clay
Schueffner, JR. Springs ILB
Trevor Smith, SR> Laconia
OLB Tyler
Staffin, SR. Mayville** OLB
Collin Feucht, SR. Lomira
OLB Ryan
Cole, JR. WLA OLB
Reid Wrage, SR. Omro
DB Andrew Johnson, SR. Omro** DB Mitch Wroblewski, SR. Lomira
DB Mitchell Waetcher, SOPH,Springs DB
Jacob Beattie, SR. Laconia
DB Brennan Kulibert, JR. WLA DB Zach Austin, JR. Springs
P Mitch Wroblewski, SR. Lomira P Jake Koss, JR. Omro
**Indicates
Unanimous Selection
HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE
DB Joshua Moul, Sr. Springs Devin Killam, SR. Laconia
DE Jonah Dietenberger, SR. NFDL Jacob Koss, JR. Omro
DT Mike Misorski, SR. NFDL Bennett Buerger, SR. Lomira Zach Choate, SR. NFDL
DT Dylan Luehring, JR. Mayville Payton Wilson, SOPH, Omro
ILB Jack
Dietzen, JR. Omro Dillon
Jerdee, SR. WLA
OLB Ezra
Tucker, SOPH, Springs