107.1 The Bull linkKFIZ News AM 1450 on Facebook
Listen Live to KFIZ.1 FM
920-921-1071
KFIZ Closings and Cancellations in the Fond du Lac, WI area.  Sponsored by Airtech Heating and Cooling
Wrightway
Thelma
DS Streaming
KFIZ South Valley Weather Updates
KFIZ social network facebook and Twitter feeds

Newsletter Sign-Up






Captcha Image

Wisconsin Farm Report with Pam Jahnke   WRN - Wisconsin Radio Network
Advertise with KFIZ.1 FM
  Jerry Schneider Band Polka Show 9:00 AM - Noon Saturdays on KFIZ

FVA, Flyway Conference Track Meet Results

14-May-2019

FVA Conference Meet:

 

Both the Fond du Lac Boys and Girls track teams placed fifth at the FVA Meet on Monday - the Cardinal girls scored 76 team points, with the boys scoring 71.

 

Top finishers for the Cardinals include:

 

Girls 100 meter hurdles – 2nd place: Sydney Arndt

 

Boys 110 meter hurdles – 2nd place: Adam Hopper

 

Boys 4X100 meter relay team of Eben Sauer, Dylan Sieloff, Tyler Collein and Adam Hopper – 1st place.

 

Girls 300 meter hurdles – 1st place: Brooke McDowell

 

Girls 800 meter run – 1st place: Ally Schmitz

 

Girls 3,200 meter run – 3rd place: Madison Hughes

 

Boys Pole Vault – 1st place: Dylan Sieloff (School record of a 15-00.00)

 

Boys Discus – 1st place: Andrew Stone (189-09)

 

Boys Shot Put – 1st place: Andrew Stone (65-08.25)


See full results for the FVA Meet here

 

Flyway Conference Meet:

 

Omro won the Flyway Conference Boys Championship with 154 team points, St. Mary’s Springs placed second with 134 points. Winnebago Lutheran third (116), Mayville fourth (88), Laconia fifth (81), North Fond du Lac sixth (75), Lomira seventh (37), St. Lawrence Seminary eighth (7).

 

Individual Conference Champions include:

 

100 Meter: Jake Davies of Laconia (11.57)

 

200 Meter: Donovan Schwartz of Winnebago Lutheran (23.80)

 

400 Meter: Jake Davies of Laconia (50.75)

 

800 Meter: Carter Huth of Omro (2:06.43)

 

1,600 Meter: Isaac Shannon of St. Mary’s Springs (4:39.29)

 

3,200 Meter: Xavier Lasee of North Fond du lac (10:53.83)

 

110 meter Hurdles: Dalton Fritch of North Fond du Lac (16.15)

 

300 meter Hurdles: Micah Hinds of Winnebago Lutheran (42.81)

 

4X100 Relay – Mayville (Sam Manthey, Alex Braun, Austin Mayer and Jackson Mittlestadt) 46.02

 

4X200 Relay – Laconia (Cooper Kastenschmidt, Cody Leonard, Kyle Johnson & Keegan Leonard) 1:34.99

 

Boys 4X400 Relay – St. Mary’s Springs (Derek O’Leary, Spenser Spranger, Jake Hoch and Isaac Shannon) 3:32.17

 

4X800 Relay – Omro (Hunter Crowley, Evan Heinbigner, Cade Stachura, Sawyer Wheeler) 8:48.49

 

Shot Put – Jaeden Frost of Omro (45-03.00)

 

Discus – Jaeden Frost of Omro (138-07)

 

High Jump – Jackson Mittelstadt of Mayville (6-02.00)

 

Pole Vault – Alex Braun of Mayville (12-06.00)

 

Long Jump – Jake Davies of Laconia (20-04.00)

 

Triple Jump – Brady Jari of Omro (41-02.00)

 

Mayville won the Flyway Conference Girls Championship with 166 team points. St. Mary’s Springs placed second with 123, Laconia was third (116), Lomira fourth (86), Omro fifth (50), Winnebago Lutheran sixth (48) and North Fond du Lac seventh (7 points).

 

Individual Conference Champions include:

 

100 Meter: Alaina Wagner of Mayville (12.90)

 

200 Meter: Alaina Wagner of Mayville (26.54)

 

400 Meter: Allison Taylor of St. Mary’s Springs (1:01.27)

 

800 Meter: Elle Teske of Winnebago Lutheran (2:32.68)

 

1,600 Meter: Cyna Madigan of Laconia (5:33.25)

 

3,200 Meter: Marin Reed of Lomira (13:05.91)

 

100 Meter Hurdles: Crystal Geiger of Lomira (17.48)

 

300 Meter Hurdles: Sophia Walters of Laconia (51.35)

 

4X100 Relay: Laconia (Cora Williams, Taylor Davies, Taylor Vande Berg, Allison Grahl) 52.00

 

4X200 Relay: St. Mary’s Springs (Peyton Walters, Haley Franz, Kendall Ahern, Leah Flitter) 1:51.31

 

4X400 Relay: Mayville (Alaina Wagner, Mallory Firari, Katelyn Huizenga, Amber Schraufnagel) 4:20.93

 

4X800 Relay: Mayville (Mallory Firari, Samantha Falstad, Katelyn Huizenga, Amber Schraufnagel)

 

Shot Put : Sydney Schultz of Mayville (34-06.50)

 

Discus: Cecelia Rodriguez of St. Mary’s Springs (106-00)

 

High Jump: Taylor Vande Berg of Laconia (5-00.00)

 

Pole Vault: Katelyn Huizenga of Mayville (8-06.00)

 

Long Jump: Kendall Ahern of St. Mary’s Springs (15-06.50)

 

Triple Jump: Peyton Walters of St. Mary’s Springs (31-06.00)


See full results for the Flyway Conference Meet here

 

Comments 0

Please remember a few rules before posting comments:

  • If you don't want people to see your email address, simply type in the URL of your favorite website or leave the field empty.
  • Try to be civil to your fellow readers.
  • Stay on topic. We want to hear your opinions and thoughts, but please only comment about the specified topic in article.

Post a Comment


- +




Captcha Image
KFIZ Phone: 920-921-1071
All content © 2012 Mountain Dog Media, USA
Web Design and Development by Wyld_Desyns LLC - "Take Your Business to the Next Level!