107.1 The Bull linkKFIZ News AM 1450 on Facebook
Listen Live to KFIZ.1 FM
KFIZ Closings and Cancellations in the Fond du Lac, WI area.  Sponsored by Airtech Heating and Cooling
Touchstone Living Centers
Korneli Wisconsin
KFIZ South Valley Weather Updates
KFIZ social network facebook and Twitter feeds

Newsletter Sign-Up

Captcha Image

Wisconsin Farm Report with Pam Jahnke   Bob's 151
Advertise with KFIZ.1 FM
Edward Jones   Jerry Schneider Band Polka Show 9:00 AM - Noon Saturdays on KFIZ

KFIZ Sports Scoreboard : 2/21/18


Girls High School Hockey:


WIAA Sectional Semifinals:


FDL Warbirds/Beaver Dam 8, Bay Area 1

--Drew Deanovich and Alyssa Heim each scored a pair of goals as the Warbirds advanced to the Sectional Final Friday night against University School of Milwaukee.


Boys High School Hockey:


WIAA Sectional Semifinals:


St. Mary’s Springs 4, Fond du Lac 0

--Zach Welsch scored two second-period goals as the Ledgers topped the Cardinals for the second time this season.


University School of Milwaukee 6, Waupun 3


--St. Mary’s Springs will play University School of Milwaukee in the Sectional Championship Saturday night at the Blue Line.


Girls High School Basketball:


WIAA Regional Quarterfinals:


Division Three:


#7 North Fond du Lac 59, #10 Omro 48

--The Orioles play at #2 seed Waupun Friday night.


#6 Lomira 76, #11 Campbellsport 59

--Lomira travels to #3 seed Mayville on Friday


#7 Denmark 69, #10 New Holstein 39


Division 5:


#3 Central WI Christian 62, #14 Pecatonica 17

--CWC will host #6 seed Barneveld on Friday


#5 Oakfield 55, #12 University Lake School 30

--Oakfield will play either Hilbert or Salam School Friday.


Tonight’s games:


D3: #9 Chilton at #8 Cedar Grove-Belgium (Rescheduled from Tuesday)


D3: #12 Ripon at #5 Winneconne (Rescheduled from Tuesday)


D4: #11 Winnebago Lutheran at #6 Kewaunee (Rescheduled from Tuesday)

Men’s College Basketball:

Big Ten:

Michigan State 81, Illinois 61

Nebraska 66, Indiana 57

Ohio State 79, Rutgers 52


The conference tournament gets underway for the WIAC tonight with first round games. Third-seeded Oshkosh will host number six seed La Crosse while #4 seed River Falls hosts fifth-seeded Whitewater. #1 seed Platteville and #2 seed Stevens Point have byes into Friday’s semifinals.

Women’s College Basketball:

WIAC Tournament:

UW-Oshkosh 64, UW-River Falls 51

UW-Eau Claire 56, UW-Stevens Point 53

In Thursday’s semifinals, Oshkosh plays at #2-seed La Crosse, while Eau Claire plays at top-seed Whitewater.

Men’s College Lacrosse:

Southwestern 20, Marian 10

Comments 0

Please remember a few rules before posting comments:

  • If you don't want people to see your email address, simply type in the URL of your favorite website or leave the field empty.
  • Try to be civil to your fellow readers.
  • Stay on topic. We want to hear your opinions and thoughts, but please only comment about the specified topic in article.

Post a Comment

- +

Captcha Image
KFIZ Phone: 920-921-1071
All content © 2012 Mountain Dog Media, USA
Web Design and Development by Wyld_Desyns LLC - "Take Your Business to the Next Level!