Sports News
Sports – Sunday, February 15th, 2015
The NBA All-Star Game is tonight in
Saturday night, the league held their annual skills challenge. Timberwolves guard Zach Lavine won the Slam
Dunk Contest. Giannis represented the
Bucks but didn’t make it out of the 1st round.
Patrick Beverley won the Skills Challenge.
The Bucks Brandon Knight was 2nd. The Warriors Steph Curry won the 3-point
Contest.
The Badger men’s basketball team hosts
on KFIZ.
Men’s College Hoops
Creighton 77
Marian 73 Concorida, Chicago 67
Valpo @
– Sunday at 1pm
Women’s College Hoopos
Concordia,
91 Marian 83
Men’s College Hockey
Marian 4
Scholastica 3
Women’s College Hockey
Marian 4 Concordia, WI 4 – OT
Saturday, February 14th
Boys Basketball
New
St. Lawrence 46
Girls Basketball
Lomira @
Dells – Just A Game Field House – Cancelled
Boys Hockey
Waupun 7 Tomah 1
Girls Hockey
Fondy-Waupun 2 Chippewa Falls 0 – Kylee Dyni,
Kaylee Miller with goals
The
du Lac
at the Neenah Sectional. Riley Pankratz was 4th in the 50 Freestyle
Fondy wrestlers qualify 7 in
the WIAA Regional @ Beaver Dam. Fondy finished 4th overall.
Roffers 4th, 138 Tyrik Viebranz 4th, 145 Josh Adams 1st with a new school pin
record of 29 in a season, 182 Chase Krug 1st beating a #9 ranked opponent from
Hartford, 195 Jason Toshner 1st, 220 Gage Zahradnik 3rd, 285 Donte Johnson 1st.
their D3
Regional.
WLA finished 4th and qualifed four wrestlers.
106 – Dylan
Jacob (31-11) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
113 – Zachary
Foth (37-9) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
120 – Alec
Potter (38-7) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.
126 – Jared
Greiten (22-15) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
152 – Zach
Coffeen (40-3) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team point
160 – Dustin
Hobbs (30-13) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
170 – Cowan
Mulder (27-15) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
195 – Eli Moses
(42-4) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
WLA Sectional Qualifiers
132 – Luke
Meihack (23-5) placed 2nd and scored 14.00 team points.
138 – Isaiah
LaVanway (9-10) placed 2nd and scored 15.00 team point
182 – Adam Rohde
(16-13) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
220 – Tanner
Haase (15-15) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
Lomira was 1st
at their D2 Regional. Waupun was 3rd
Lomira Sectional
Qualifiers
106 – Tyler
Garriety (36-7) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
113 – Mason Neuman
(23-18) placed 2nd and scored 12.00 team points.
120 – Jack
Coulter (21-15) placed 2nd and scored 12.00 team points.
126 – Chase Parr
(31-11) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points
132 – Erik
Danner (33-10) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.
145 – Christian
Borges (16-6) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points
152 – Mitch
Garriety (41-2) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points
160 – Ray
Manthey (15-11) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
170 – Jordan
Michael (40-3) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points
195 – Collin
Feucht (30-13) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
285 – Adam
Kinyon (29-14) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points
Waupun Sectional
Qualifiers
138 – Reid
Zietlow (33-6) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points
160 – Carter
Veleke (30-11) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team point
170 – Kody Pinch
(8-1) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points
182 – Brandon
Morrissey (27-10) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
220 – Jake
Murphy (23-18) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
285 – Koy Straks
(30-9) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
Campbellsport
was 3rd, North Fondy-Springs 5th, and St. Lawrence 6th
at the Sheboygan Falls D2 Regional
Campbellsport
Sectional Qualifiers
106 – Dylan
Bublitz (31-8) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points.
113 – Alex
Costello (40-1) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.
120 – Bennett
Marchant (33-8) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
132 – Jacob
Johnson (27-15) placed 2nd and scored 17.00 team points.
138 – Dominick
Wetzel (19-7) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
152 – Mason
Ksioszk (25-14) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
160 – Joe
Lindsley (12-11) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
St. Lawrence
Sectional Qualifiers
138 – Christian
Osornio (12-11) placed 2nd and scored 18.50 team points.