Sports News
WIAA Football Playoff Groupings 10-17-15
Here are the grouping for the WIAA Football Playoffs….brackets will be released later on Saturday
Division One
Group A Seeding Meeting Host – at D.C. EVEREST
Schools: Appleton North, Appleton West, Bay Port, D. C. Everest, Eau Claire Memorial, Green Bay Preble, Kimberly, Stevens Point
Group B Seeding Meeting Host – MARQUETTE
Schools: Fond du Lac, Marquette, Milwaukee King, Milwaukee Morse-Marshall/Juneau/Languages/Carmen NW, Milwaukee Riverside, Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny, Milwaukee Washington/Science/Collegiate, Neenah
Group C Seeding Meeting Host – at MADISON LA FOLLETTE
Schools: Arrowhead, Madison East, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Middleton, Oconomowoc, Sun Prairie, Verona
Group D Seeding Meeting Host – OAK CREEK (Room 122, Please park in parking lot in southwest corner of the building and enter door #28. Contact person: Mike Bartholomew, cell 414-559-7200)
Schools: Franklin, Janesville Parker, Kenosha Indian Trail, Milwaukee Bradley/Carmen South, Milwaukee Hamilton, Muskego, Oak Creek, Racine Horlick
Division Two
Group A Seeding Meeting Host – at D.C. EVEREST HS (Andy Kolosso, Hortonville)
Schools: Ashwaubenon, Chippewa Falls, De Pere, Green Bay Southwest, Hortonville, Menasha, Menomonie, Superior
Group B Seeding Meeting Host – GERMANTOWN
Schools: Brookfield Central, Brookfield East, Cedarburg, Germantown, Homestead, Oshkosh North, Slinger, Whitefish Bay
Group C Seeding Meeting Host – WATERTOWN
Schools: Brookfield Central, Brookfield East, Cedarburg, Germantown, Homestead, Oshkosh North, Slinger, Whitefish Bay
Group D Seeding Meeting Host – WATERFORD (In LGI – enter door #1 by commons)
Schools: Greendale, Greenfield, Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong, Union Grove, Waterford, Waukesha West, Wauwatosa West, Wilmot Union
Division Three
Group A Seeding Meeting Host – MEDFORD
Schools: Antigo, Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles, Medford, Merrill, Mosinee, New Richmond, Rice Lake, Waupaca
Group B Seeding Meeting Host – XAVIER
Schools: Luxemburg-Casco, New Berlin Eisenhower, Notre Dame, Plymouth, Seymour, West De Pere, Wisconsin Lutheran, Xavier
Group C Seeding Meeting Host – REEDSBURG AREA
Schools: Edgewood, Jefferson, La Crosse Logan, Monona Grove, Mount Horeb/Barneveld, Onalaska, Reedsburg, West Salem
Group D Seeding Meeting Host – CATHOLIC MEMORIAL
Schools: Catholic Memorial, Cudahy, Delavan-Darien, Evansville/Albany, Kewaskum, Pewaukee, Saint Francis, Whitnall
Division Four
Group A Seeding Meeting Host – ALTOONA
Schools: Altoona, Black River Falls, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Northwestern, Osceola, Saint Croix Central, Somerset, Tomahawk
Group B Seeding Meeting Host – KIEL
Schools: Fox Valley Lutheran, Freedom, Kiel, Kohler/Sheboygan Lutheran/Christian, Little Chute, Sheboygan Falls, Two Rivers, Wrightstown
Group C Seeding Meeting Host – WAUTOMA
Schools: Adams-Friendship, Berlin, Mauston, Montello/Princeton/Green Lake, Nekoosa, Omro, Wautoma, Winneconne
Group D Seeding Meeting Host – COLUMBUS
Schools: Big Foot, Brodhead/Juda, Columbus, East Troy, Lodi, Platteville, River Valley, Turner
Division Five
Group A Seeding Meeting Host – BLOOMER
Schools: Arcadia, Bloomer, Cameron, Durand, Elk Mound, Ladysmith, Saint Croix Falls, Stanley-Boyd
Group B Seeding Meeting Host – BONDUEL
Schools: Amherst, Bonduel, Kewaunee, New Holstein, Oostburg, Peshtigo, Southern Door, Winnebago Lutheran
Group C Seeding Meeting Host – WESTBY
Schools: Colby, Lancaster, New Glarus/Monticello, Prairie du Chien, Spencer/Columbus Catholic, Stratford, Waterloo, Westby
Group D Seeding Meeting Host – BROOKFIELD ACADEMY
Schools: Brookfield Academy, Cedar Grove-Belgium, Clinton, Kenosha St. Joseph, Marshall, Racine St. Catherines, Shoreland Lutheran, University School
Division Six
Group A Seeding Meeting Host – REGIS
Schools: Abbotsford, Chetek-Weyerhaueser, Elmwood/Plum City, Fall Creek, Grantsburg, Mondovi, Regis, Unity
Group B Seeding Meeting Host – SHIOCTON
Schools: Crandon, Crivitz, Edgar, Iola-Scandinavia, Marathon, Niagara/Goodman/Pembine, Saint Mary’s Springs, Shiocton
Group C Seeding Meeting Host – BROOKWOOD
Schools: Brookwood, Cochrane-Fountain City, Iowa-Grant
Kickapoo/LaFarge, Markesan, Melrose-Mindoro, Pecatonica/Argyle, Whitehall
Group D Seeding Meeting Host – CAMBRIDGE
Schools: Cambridge, Cuba City, Darlington, Dodgeland, Lake Country Lutheran, Mineral Point, Ozaukee, Pardeeville
Division Seven
Group A Seeding Meeting Host – MCDONELL CENTRAL
Schools: Clayton, Eleva-Strum, Flambeau, Hurley, McDonell Central, Owen-Withee, Pepin/Alma, Spring Valley
Group B Seeding Meeting Host – ALMOND-BANCROFT
Schools: Almond-Bancroft, Assumption, Athens, Coleman, Gillett, Hilbert/Stockbridge, Loyal, Port Edwards
Group C Seeding Meeting Host – HILLSBORO
Schools: Bangor, Cashton, De Soto, Highland, Hillsboro, Ithaca, Weston, Wild Rose
Group D Seeding Meeting Host – JOHNSON CREEK
Schools: Black Hawk, Cambria-Friesland, Cassville, Catholic Central, Johnson Creek, Potosi, Randolph, Rio