Sports – Monday, December 29th, 2014

 

The Green Bay Packers clinched the NFC North with a 30-20
win over Detroit
at Lambeau Field.  Aaron Rodgers threw
for 226 yards and 2 TDs despite leaving late in the 2nd quarter when
he re-injured his calf injury. He also rushed for a TD.  Eddie
Lacy ran for 100 yards in the win.  The
win secures the #2 seed and a first round bye in the NFC playoffs.   The Packers will host an NFC Division Round playoff game on Sunday, January 11th at Noon.  You’ll hear it on News-Talk 1450 KFIZ. 

Jordy Nelson became the Packers single season receiving yards leader in the game and Micah Hyde’s punt return for a TD was the third of his career. That ties him for most in franchise history with Desmond Howard and Will Blackmon. 

 

Men’s College Hoops

Wisconsin 68 Buffalo 56

Marquette 81 Morgan State
53

South Dakota 84 Milwaukee 60

 

The Fond du Lac
boys basketball team lost to Wisconsin Rapids 61-37 at the Sentry Classic at
UW-Stevens Point on Sunday afternoon.  
Sam Frederickson led the Cardinals with 11 points.  Fondy will play #1 ranked Stevens Point tonight to wrap up the
event.  You’ll hear it on News-Talk 1450
KFIZ.  Coverage begins at 6:30pm with the
tip set for 7pm.

 

The Fond du Lac boys hockey
team stopped Eau Claire 7-2 at the Culver’s Cup
in Madison on
Sunday night.  Caylen Dyni had a pair of
goals while Jack Nejedlo added a goal and four assists.  Fondy will play McFarland at 5pm on Monday in
the Consolation Championship.

 

The St. Mary’s Springs hockey team dropped a 5-4 decision to
Janesville at
the Joe Raymond Memorial Tournament in Delafield.  Conner Blank had 1 goal and 2 assists.  Anthony Grebe added a pair of goals.  Dawson Sarauer also had a goal.  Brady Gagne had 16 saves in the net. 

 

Sunday, December 28th

Boys Basketball

Wisconsin Rapids 61 Fond du Lac 37

 

Boys Hockey

Fond du Lac 7 Eau Claire Regis Coop 2 @ Culvers Cup in Madison

Janesville
5 St. Mary’s Springs 4 @ Joe Raymond Invite

 

Monday, December 29th

Boys Basketball

Fond du Lac vs. Stevens Point @ Sentry
Classic – 7pm

Laconia vs. Shiocton @ Green Bay Kress Center
– 10:30am

Waupun vs Wauwatosa East @ Concordia – 1:30pm

Oakfield @ Hustisford Tournament – TBA

Ripon vs. [email protected] UW-Green Bay
Kress Center

– 5:30pm

 

Girls Basketball

Fond du Lac
@ Sun Prairie Tournament

North Fond du Lac @
Menomonee Falls Tournament – 6pm

Lomira @ Lake
Mills
Tournament

Waupun @ Baraboo Tournament – 2:30pm

 

Boys Hockey

Fond du Lac vs. McFarland @ Culvers Cup in Madison – 5pm

Waupun Tournament